Active racing fleets include the Opti, Butterfly, Laser, MC Scow, Snipe and Rebel classes.

Regular season series races are featured, as well as numerous special regattas and holiday events. Each summer, GRYC offers beginner, intermediate and advanced sailing programs through the Grand Rapids Junior Sailing Association that are open to both the public and yacht club members (they receive a reduced rate).

GRYC sponsors weekend and weekday races from Memorial Day through Labor Day. Weather and conditions permitting, fleets sail two back-to-back races each race day. Please check out our Sailing Calendar for details as dates and times periodically change due to events.

  • Tuesday Juniors, 6:30pm – Opti, Butterfly, Laser Radial
  • Wednesday, 6:00pm – MC Scow
  • Thursdays, 6:30pm – Snipe/Rebel, Laser/Laser Radial, Open Butterfly
  • Saturday, 1:30 pm – MC Scow, Rebel
  • Sunday Juniors, 11:00 am – Opti, Butterfly
  • Sunday Adults, 1:30 pm – Snipe/Rebel, MC Scow, Laser/Laser Radial, Open Butterfly

The Grand Rapids Yacht Club follows the World Sailing Racing Rules of Sailing (RRS). The rules are revised and published every four years. To download the current rules, please click below.

Racing Calendar

September 2019

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
  • Labor Day Regatta
  • Family Dinner 6:00
2
  • Labor Day Regatta & Awards
3
4
5
6
  • EGR vs. FH Northern
7
  • Rebel-Snipe Regatta
8
  • Rebel-Snipe Regatta
  • Nelson Non-Exclusive 4:00pm
9
  • Board Meeting 6:30pm
10
11
  • T Miller-Rider Non-Exclusive 11:00am-2:00pm
12
  • J Meyer Exclusive 8:00am-11:00pm
13
  • T Oostendorp Non-Exclusive 4:00-10::00pm
14
  • J Corbett Exclusive 8:00am-3:00pm
  • K Gill Exclusive 4:00pm-Midnight
15
  • J Vorel Non-Exclusive 10:00am-3:00pm
16
  • Rebel Fleet Dinner Non-Exclusive 5:00pm
17
  • Sailing Team Practice and Dinner Non-Exclusive
  • Welch Non-Exclusive 5:30pm-9:00pm
18
  • K Wynsma Non-Exclusive 9:00-11:30 AM
  • U of M Alumni Meeting 4:00pm-Midnight
19
  • Dr. Papp Exclusive 4:00pm-Midnight
20
21
  • Pearl Non-Exclusive 11:00am-3:30pm
22
  • F Mcpherson Grant Exclusive 4:00pm-Midnight
23
  • S Keil Non-Exclusive 7:00pm
24
  • Sailing Team Practice and Dinner Non-Exclusive
25
26
  • L Cherveny Exclusive 8:00am-3:00pm
  • J Wert Non-Exclusive 5:00pm-9:00pm
27
  • EGR vs. Wayland Union 7:00pm
28
  • Exclusive EGR 1984 Class Reunion 4:00pm-Midnight
29
30

GRYC Special Awards

Click the fleet logo below for scoring and more information.

Snipe