Active racing fleets include the Opti, Butterfly, Laser, MC Scow, Snipe and Rebel classes.

Regular season series races are featured, as well as numerous special regattas and holiday events. Each summer, GRYC offers beginner, intermediate and advanced sailing programs through the Grand Rapids Junior Sailing Association that are open to both the public and yacht club members (they receive a reduced rate).

GRYC sponsors weekend and weekday races from Memorial Day through Labor Day. Weather and conditions permitting, fleets sail two back-to-back races each race day. Please check out our Sailing Calendar for details as dates and times periodically change due to events.

2022 GRYC Season Master Schedule and Participation Requirement
***Note: NEW Course Designations will be used at the GRYC for 2022***
  • Tuesday Juniors, 6:30pm – Opti, Junior Butterfly
  • Wednesday, 6:15pm – MC Scow
  • Thursdays, 6:30pm – Rebel/Snipe, Laser, Open Butterfly
  • Saturday, 1:30 pm – Rebel, MC Scow
  • Sunday Juniors, 11:00 am – Opti, Junior Butterfly
  • Sunday Adults, 1:30 pm – MC Scow, Laser/Open Butterfly, Rebel/Snipe

The Grand Rapids Yacht Club follows the World Sailing Racing Rules of Sailing (RRS). The rules are revised and published every four years. To download the current rules, please click below.

Racing Calendar

May 2022

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
  • Walker Exclusive 4:00pm-Midnight
2
3
4
  • J Vorel Non-Exclusive 5:30-8:00pm
5
  • Snipe Fleet Non-Exclusive 5:30-7:00pm
6
  • Ralston Exclusive 4:00pm-Midnight
7
  • Pursell Non-Exclusive 3:00pm-Midnight
8
  • Rose Exclusive 8:00am-3:00pm
9
  • Miller-Rider Non-Exclusive 6:00pm-8:30pm
  • GRYC Board Meeting 6:30pm
10
11
  • GRYC Rules Seminar 6:00pm-9:00pm
12
13
  • Bishop Exclusive 4:00pm-Midnight
14
  • Rowe Exclusive 8:00am-3:00pm
  • Kirchgessner Exclusive 4:00pm-Midnight
15
  • Rebel Fleet Mast Raising 12:00pm-3:30pm
  • M Stares Exclusive 4:00pm-Midnight
16
  • Reeds Lake Water Treatment
17
  • Reeds Lake Water Treatment
  • Butterfly Fleet Meeting 7:00pm
18
  • Reeds Lake Water Treatment
  • Duffield Exclusive 4:00pm-Midnight
19
  • Reeds Lake Water Treatment
  • Vandaar Baan Non-Exclusive 4:30pm-9:00pm
20
  • Reeds Lake Water Treatment
  • MC Shakedown 9:00am-9:00pm
21
  • MC Shakedown Regatta
22
  • MC Shakedown Regatta
  • Douse Exclusive 4:00pm-Midnight
23
24
  • Visser Non-Exclusive 4:30-6:30pm
25
  • Kirchgessner Exclusive 4:00pm-Midnight
26
  • Blower Non-Exclusive 5:00pm-7:00pm
27
  • EGR Graduate Breakfast
  • New Member Welcome Meeting
28
  • Memorial Weekend Regatta 11:00am-5:00pm
29
  • Memorial Weekend Regatta 11:00am-5:00pm
30
  • Memorial Weekend Regatta 11:00am-5:00pm
31
  • Crew Team 5:30pm

GRYC Special Awards

Click the fleet logo below for scoring and more information.

Snipe